Sunday, August 14, 2016

Homemade barut baby

Counting days for 'adik' zara (that's what zara fondly called her baby sister - she's still thinking of the name too). Everyone is excited and anxious (me!) to meet adik zara. It has been 6 years since we had a baby in the house so lots of baby preparation needs to be done and one of my list is to make barut baby for adik zara. Made only 5 of these and hopefully it's enough to last until she's 3 months old.😊 

Monday, August 6, 2012

Tutorial: A line dress pour Zara

I wanted to make something simple for my little Zara so an A-line dress sounds perfect for me. It is so easy to make for a beginner (or for a working mom that don't have much time to enjoy sewing as much as she wanted to ;) Sunday after Sahur is the perfect time for some "me" time..

First, find a dress that you could trace the pattern from.
I personally don't like to trace on top of the tracing paper. I trace it directly to the fabric to cut down some time. ;) It is a bit risky but that's just me.

Cut the fabric
The collar I made it slightly oval just to try out the look.
This is also a free-hand pattern ;)

I decided to pipe my dress so I piped the collar, arm hole and the bottom of the dress.
I have also added a 2 minutes rosette with sequins to add the fun on the dress.
For full tutorial, you can view it here. It's an easy to follow instruction.

She reminds me of Bam Bam Flintstones.. :)
This post ends with a kiss...... :)

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Kamdar now goes online!!

Do you guys know about Kamdar Online store? I was certainly did not! What a pleasant surprise! I have always hated to have to park car at Jalan TAR (expensive parking rates, crowded with people, have to walk miles and miles away just to get to the store) oh gosh, it is certainly a nightmare especially if you have small kids like me. The online store didn't have much fabric selection but it does do the job for someone like me. I love the knitting page which I find the fabric is hard to find in Malaysia..
If you want to find knit in KL, Kamdar online is your quick solution! ;)
Can you imagine, how cute the dresses will be using these fabrics? Love!!

Friday, July 27, 2012

I'm in love with my new serger ;)

Who knew, after a year, my serger is finally here! Yay!!
I bought it at Sentul from a shop that we have known for ages - 'kedai elektrik raja' or the real company name is On Call Electrical & home renovation. It's located near La Salle school and just beside Singer Sentul.
On Call Electrical & home renovation
Mesin Jahit Sale & Services
No. 784, Jln Sentul, 51000, Kuala Lumpur,
Tel: 4042 3190, 4041 7895
I received a good bargain from the shop and feel free to check it out yourself. They do have sale from time to time. ;)

Love it!!
In this hot and humid weather, a home-made popsicle seems to be perfect for my children! ;)

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Seing-wish-list for Zara

I've a few bucket loads of sewing wish list that I've yet to work on. I'm taking baby steps as I have a lot of new commitments in personal life and career wise. Really hope that I can finish my sewing-wish-list especially for my little girl, Zara.
I love lurking around blogs and get inspired by their creativity and talent in sewing department.

Love to try these! Check these out!

Cute easter bunny! I think Zara will love this! :) Beautiful Fabric basket. Baby friendly?

Cool way to clear up your stash? :)

Make up pouch for mommy?

Friday, October 15, 2010

Giveaway by Izue !

Most of the crafters are eager to have their own label whether you're serious or not in craft. Want to know more about the label, visit Izue's blog!
If you're still unsure bout it, guess what?!

She's having a giveaway now!
Free label for 2 lucky winners! YAY!
Lets join the Giveaway!
It ends this Oct 25th!

Here's the updated design! :)

*We've already got the winner.. Sadly it's not me.. *sob*sob* but I'm glad that I joined.. just because I love the final design.. Maybe I will get this one made after all.. hurmm.. lets see.. :)

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Reversible apron

Thanks for believing in me Mai! :)

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Quirky Baju Melayu

Zhafran wore this on the second of Hari Raya. I've always love to design children's clothing - sometimes turn out good but mostly don't! Hahaha! :) I've added few buttons here and there and got him a car-motive-fabric. It's unconventional and I love it! ;)

Haven't got the time to post up Zara's baju kurung. Maybe I left it at my mom's house.. I'll postit up later. :) If I could find it...

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Free streaming korean drama!

This post is totally unrelated to craft but I found a great webby that serve up-to-date korean drama for FREE! Fast streaming with huge inventories! I used to be one of Korean subbers team so it's something close to my heart. Last time it was hard to get it and we had to download HD from clubbox for the latest episode.. Anyway just sign up and watch! Enjoy! :)

See it for yourself! Click here.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri!

Salam Hari Raya to all.. Today is the 4th of Raya and this is the only time that I could check my mail and post a simple greetings to all.. :) I hope it's not too late to wish Selamat Hari Raya to all.. Happy Raya~

While I was driving, I tune in to Sinar because they play variety of Raya songs and that's when I first heard a song sang by Uji Rashid - Doa di hari mulia.. Lovely lovely song.. It's going to be in my Raya song list for years to come.. InsyaAllah.. :)


Uji Rashid
Title: Doa Di Hari Mulia

Ku kirim di angin lalu
Sampaikan salam wahai kasihku
Tak jemu aku menunggu
Wajahmu dalam impian

Ku pujuk hati nan duka
Ku belai kasih untuk satria
Ku rela dikau berjuang
Membela nusa dan bangsa

( chorus )
Di hari yang mulia ini
Kau jauh di perbatasan
Ku kirim doa dan restu
Baktimu jadi sanjungan

Terdengar bisikan rindu
Suaramu sayu memanggil daku
Tabahkan hatimu sayang
Ku nanti dikau kembali

Monday, August 30, 2010

Chef Hat for Hana

Going back to work isn't what I looked forward for after having spent 2 months at home. Haish~ Having had new responsibility at work and home really makes me worn out. Hopefully it'll get better soon and I can have my own time doing what I love - sewing! :)

Luckily, I had a couple of hours to spend on a handmade birthday gift. It was a bit rush but thankfully I get it done on time! yay! Happy Birthday Hana! Mak Cho loves you! ;)

The Chef Set for Hana

It looks more like a mushroom than a hat! lol~

Just trying on applique.. I'm happy just because I'm able to read it.. Haha!

Poor photo resolution. I blame it on camera and time... Never me.. *isk isk isk isk ;)

My little prince trying on the Chef Hat. It's adjustable! It easily fits him (2 years old) and me (old enough to not have mention it here.. haha!) Btw, I used velcro~ :)

I hope Hana loves the gift. She once told me that she wanted to be a chef so I thought she'd love this set. Hana, it's time to bake cup cakes! *Ohh... teringin pulak nak makan cupcake utk berbuka.. sabar sya.. sabar... isk isk isk..

Happy birthday dear! :)

My next project is baju melayu... stay tune~~

Sunday, August 15, 2010

Things I want to do.....

I'm eyeing on several tutorials that I'd like to work on. Some of the projects are time consuming which I don't have much to spend.. Not to mention very ambitious as well. :)

Kids Floor Cushion by Living with Punks

I hope I get to make all these~ \^o^/

Credit goes to Loving with Punks, Cute as a Fox, Bare foot in the Kitchen, Obsessively Stitching and Honey Bear Lane

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Itsy Bitsy dress for the lil pwinsess..

I ran out ideas and fabric to work on.. Yes.. you heard me right, I used most of it and some others are reserved for other projects.. Can't believe I'm out of fabric! *I was so sure I was broke because of it~ haha! So I had to use what I have.. It doesn't really match nicely, but it does the job.. I wish I have variety of color swatches to work on.. Urgh.. too bad we don't have fabric allocation in our monthly expenses checklist.. haha!

Here's what I came up with scrap fabric that I own. :)

She was sound asleep when I dress her up.. Clearly, she didn't have enough sleep because of me.. yawn~

I only took 1 picture of her all dress up.. hmmm..

Not sure why I took a photo of the undies right on top of the dress.. It's hard to see it clearly.. Oh well.. too lazy or too sleepy to reshoot.. hahaha! She needs her beauty sleep.. as well as her mommy~ :)

Last but not least, I want to wish all Muslim friend
Salam Ramadhan and Happy fasting. :)

*A couple of hours to go before sahur, so happy cooking or heating ;)

Blog Template by