Friday, October 15, 2010

Giveaway by Izue !

Most of the crafters are eager to have their own label whether you're serious or not in craft. Want to know more about the label, visit Izue's blog!
If you're still unsure bout it, guess what?!

She's having a giveaway now!
Free label for 2 lucky winners! YAY!
Lets join the Giveaway!
It ends this Oct 25th!

Here's the updated design! :)

*We've already got the winner.. Sadly it's not me.. *sob*sob* but I'm glad that I joined.. just because I love the final design.. Maybe I will get this one made after all.. hurmm.. lets see.. :)

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Reversible apron

Thanks for believing in me Mai! :)

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Quirky Baju Melayu

Zhafran wore this on the second of Hari Raya. I've always love to design children's clothing - sometimes turn out good but mostly don't! Hahaha! :) I've added few buttons here and there and got him a car-motive-fabric. It's unconventional and I love it! ;)

Haven't got the time to post up Zara's baju kurung. Maybe I left it at my mom's house.. I'll postit up later. :) If I could find it...

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Free streaming korean drama!

This post is totally unrelated to craft but I found a great webby that serve up-to-date korean drama for FREE! Fast streaming with huge inventories! I used to be one of Korean subbers team so it's something close to my heart. Last time it was hard to get it and we had to download HD from clubbox for the latest episode.. Anyway just sign up and watch! Enjoy! :)

See it for yourself! Click here.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri!

Salam Hari Raya to all.. Today is the 4th of Raya and this is the only time that I could check my mail and post a simple greetings to all.. :) I hope it's not too late to wish Selamat Hari Raya to all.. Happy Raya~

While I was driving, I tune in to Sinar because they play variety of Raya songs and that's when I first heard a song sang by Uji Rashid - Doa di hari mulia.. Lovely lovely song.. It's going to be in my Raya song list for years to come.. InsyaAllah.. :)


Uji Rashid
Title: Doa Di Hari Mulia

Ku kirim di angin lalu
Sampaikan salam wahai kasihku
Tak jemu aku menunggu
Wajahmu dalam impian

Ku pujuk hati nan duka
Ku belai kasih untuk satria
Ku rela dikau berjuang
Membela nusa dan bangsa

( chorus )
Di hari yang mulia ini
Kau jauh di perbatasan
Ku kirim doa dan restu
Baktimu jadi sanjungan

Terdengar bisikan rindu
Suaramu sayu memanggil daku
Tabahkan hatimu sayang
Ku nanti dikau kembali

Monday, August 30, 2010

Chef Hat for Hana

Going back to work isn't what I looked forward for after having spent 2 months at home. Haish~ Having had new responsibility at work and home really makes me worn out. Hopefully it'll get better soon and I can have my own time doing what I love - sewing! :)

Luckily, I had a couple of hours to spend on a handmade birthday gift. It was a bit rush but thankfully I get it done on time! yay! Happy Birthday Hana! Mak Cho loves you! ;)

The Chef Set for Hana

It looks more like a mushroom than a hat! lol~

Just trying on applique.. I'm happy just because I'm able to read it.. Haha!

Poor photo resolution. I blame it on camera and time... Never me.. *isk isk isk isk ;)

My little prince trying on the Chef Hat. It's adjustable! It easily fits him (2 years old) and me (old enough to not have mention it here.. haha!) Btw, I used velcro~ :)

I hope Hana loves the gift. She once told me that she wanted to be a chef so I thought she'd love this set. Hana, it's time to bake cup cakes! *Ohh... teringin pulak nak makan cupcake utk berbuka.. sabar sya.. sabar... isk isk isk..

Happy birthday dear! :)

My next project is baju melayu... stay tune~~

Sunday, August 15, 2010

Things I want to do.....

I'm eyeing on several tutorials that I'd like to work on. Some of the projects are time consuming which I don't have much to spend.. Not to mention very ambitious as well. :)

Kids Floor Cushion by Living with Punks

I hope I get to make all these~ \^o^/

Credit goes to Loving with Punks, Cute as a Fox, Bare foot in the Kitchen, Obsessively Stitching and Honey Bear Lane

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Itsy Bitsy dress for the lil pwinsess..

I ran out ideas and fabric to work on.. Yes.. you heard me right, I used most of it and some others are reserved for other projects.. Can't believe I'm out of fabric! *I was so sure I was broke because of it~ haha! So I had to use what I have.. It doesn't really match nicely, but it does the job.. I wish I have variety of color swatches to work on.. Urgh.. too bad we don't have fabric allocation in our monthly expenses checklist.. haha!

Here's what I came up with scrap fabric that I own. :)

She was sound asleep when I dress her up.. Clearly, she didn't have enough sleep because of me.. yawn~

I only took 1 picture of her all dress up.. hmmm..

Not sure why I took a photo of the undies right on top of the dress.. It's hard to see it clearly.. Oh well.. too lazy or too sleepy to reshoot.. hahaha! She needs her beauty sleep.. as well as her mommy~ :)

Last but not least, I want to wish all Muslim friend
Salam Ramadhan and Happy fasting. :)

*A couple of hours to go before sahur, so happy cooking or heating ;)

Saturday, August 7, 2010


Found a great webby where you could literally convert a photo into cross stitch! I haven't try on any cross stitch project before but by looking at the results featured on the webby, I'm tempted to try one. Although it's a scary thought to have a picture of me in cross stitch!

There are 2 options;
a) You get the chart and do it your self OR
b) Have her make one for you!

Personally, either way it's a good bargain! I think it's unique and timeless and it will be a sweet memory to have your picture in such form.

Credit to

Visit her blog to see more of her work and hop on to her store if you want to make one for yourself too! :)

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Completed my 1st baju kurung! ;)

I've always had this feeling that I could never sew a baju kurung (malay traditional clothing). Still unsure of the reason but I picked myself and have it a go. This is my first project after a long 2 months of hiatus. I must say that I'm terrified of the outcome since I'm still a rookie in this field.

Finally, I've managed to sew a baju kurung for my little princess. Thanks to Maya, Aziela and Solehah who are kindly enough posted up tutorials on baju kurung. Thank you sooo much! :D

Here's the result!

Too sleepy to continue sembat the sleeves and baju.. Ah~ it can wait.. hehehe~ :)

Here's the link:
Baju Kurung for a year old toddler
How to sew baju kurung's collar/neckline
How to make/measure baju kurung

Credit goes to Maya, Aziela and Solehah.

*No worries on baju raya this year.. Mommy will make another one for you Zara.. hehehe!

Friday, July 30, 2010

The Great De-Stash Challenge!

Like most people, I easily get inspired with vibrant color fabric and made me spending so much time lurking around trying to find the best fabric. Being a mom with a month old daughter and 18 months old toddler, I realized that it's not easy to have "me" time. I've been putting my love for sewing at halt for nearly 2 months now. I have to say it's not easy to cut fabric when you're a 9 months preggers. Haha! I don't crave for food while I was pregnant, however I have insatiable appetite for fabrics! I think it got worsen by the end of the pregnancy. ;P

It's about time for me to warm up the engine by finding motivation to start working on projects. Luckily I've stumbled upon de-stash challenge organized by and it's just what I need! I'm going to use at least 30% out of my stashes.. I hope I can.. oppss.. that's not it.. I know I can! Hahahaha! :)

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

The baby has arrived! :)

Can't believe it has been a month ago since I last post anything. :) Probably because I don't sew much lately.. :) It was really hard to bend and work on something when your belly was huge till you couldn't see your own toes.. lol..

I have safely delivered a baby girl named Zara Suffiya on 17th of June 2010 and I can't wait to make lots of dresses for her. Right now I'm concentrating on my newborn baby and will resume my obsession soon - at least after I've completed my confinement. ;)

**Oh.. awesome time to look for tutorials and online shopping~~ yay!

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Homemade mittens, booties, swaddle and baby binder

Dura came up with a great idea on what to make for babies.. Thanks dear :] and I was thinking if I ever have the time to do it all.. :P 1 months to go and ideas keep on flooding.. I took a deep breath and finally gets the mood kicks in.. Here are the homemade mitten, booties, swaddle and baby binder. They're very simple project and no embellishment yet... Still thinking on the embellishment part and will post it up later.. ;P

I have 2 meters of flannel cotton left and going to make more of these.. YAY! :D

Wish me luck in keeping up with the sewing mode.. Getting heavier day by day.. ;)

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Switching to baby-clothes-making mode..

I've always forgotten how near I am to my due date. This pregnancy is so much better than the last and less fatigue -alhamdulillah. Although work is piling up on my desk and begging me to complete it before my maternity leave.. ;) I was so eager to make dresses for friends and family rather than my soon-to-be-born baby. Well, I do need to polish up my skill.. Although I doubt that I actually have one... yikes~ I think, it is time for me to focus on my baby. Hurmm.. I am clueless on what to do.. Need to dig up tutorials for babies - soon! What's up with me and my negativeness? *sighs* Enough blabbering - switching gear to baby mode.. soon....... ;)

Saturday, May 8, 2010

A little yellow polka dot dress for baby Qaseh..

I recently bought polka dot cotton from Kamdar SS2. The colors are vibrant and cheerful, suitable for kids clothing. Don't think it cost much though but you're most welcome to survey it yourself at Kamdar. ;)

My colleague invited me to his daughter's 1st birthday party at 8:30 tonight. Since it was a last minute invitation, I didn't have the time to shop for the birthday gift so I thought of making her a new dress out of the cotton that I've just bought. :) A great idea after a long hiatus from sewing! yay!

I know most of baby girls tend to wear pink and I think it's cute too! but I believe Qaseh can pull off any color so why not yellow? It would be a little bit different for her. ;) Since I don't have Qaseh's measurement, I took on Zhafran's and make it a little smaller to fit a year old baby girl. I made a basic pattern for little Iffah (refer to last entry) but I had to tweek the pattern a bit to match Qaseh.

Finally, I have the courage to work with zippers! Yes - I was terrified of it but no more! I found it easier and hassle free compared to buttons. Do I speak too soon? ;P Thanks to the lovely tutorial by I helps me a lot to overcome my fear! ;)

Here's the completed project photos. It's a simple dress. Not many details took place but I'm happy with the result. It may not be much by most of you but for me, I'm happy with the dress.

Sorry for the poor photo quality. I admit, I don't have the eyes for photography. ;P

Zhafran? ^o^"

My poor little baby boy who had to model for his mother.. Well, I do need to check if it fits.. ;) All I can say is - it wasn't easy to take a single good photo of him.. He hated the dress.. Haha! The dress is a little bit small for him - just the way I want it.. ;)

Friday, May 7, 2010

New camera for mother's day! Yay!

I was so down when my camera charger went missing and my laptop crashed.. My mood for blogging just went off the roof.. Thankfully I could still use my hubby's server to surf and document my work on the net. Surprisingly, my hubby bought me a new camera - Samsung WB1000 - Although I did fell head over heels with Canon S90 but I found that the new camera wasn't bad at all.. It comes with HD video which is perfect in capturing video and pictures for my soon-to-be-born baby. I think I'm going to love it..

Can't wait to try it out! Thanks hubby.. ;)

P/S: Happy Mother's Day to all mothers! Keep up the good work! :D

Friday, April 30, 2010

Problem sewing elastic thread using Brothers Sewing Machine? - Solved!

I was frustrated with elastic thread because it won't gathered.. it looks like a plain stitch. I thought I did something wrong as there are thousands of tutorials for elastic thread - even our fellow malaysian crafter made a tutorial for it - said that it's a easy peasy thing to do. Little that I know, there's a bobbin tension that needs to be tighten for Brothers sewing machine. I found the great info through a fab tutorial from Cretiveheart... I L.O.V.E the outcome!

If you encountered similar problem - usually found on Brothers sewing machine, just give it a try. It'll blew your mind away! :D

Credited to creativeheart.. Lots of love.. Thanks! :)

Thursday, April 29, 2010

Simple zipper tutorial

As I was lurking around people's blog, I found this fabulous tutorial on inserting the zippers. Zipper is something I haven't try on but seeing this tutorial does boost my confidence! ;) This is the simplest zipper tutorial I've ever seen.. It's easy and neat! Check out the webby!

Credited to :)

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Exhausted @ 32 weeks..

I took a good 2 weeks break (from sewing) because of my aching back -plus the frustration of having NO camera! It hurts so much till I don't get enough sleep. Slept for a good 2-3 hours per day.. Well, I guess that's normal.. ;) I forgot all about it after I had Zhafran and now it's all coming back to me.. Hehe! I really wanted to buy myself a good camera but time is running out and I even haven't decide on where I should deliver.. SJMC? SMC? Pantai? Ipoh?

I should get back to the sewing department and be more relax about my work. Everything is hay-wire since I'm aware of my pregnancy.. too many things to do in so little time.. Maybe I need a break from work.. argh! or maybe not.. I'll enjoy the time I have now; at work and with Zhafran.. Then, I'll have a good 2 months break plus Raya break till I bore myself to death! Haha! **If that's will ever going to happen.. LOL!

**Still looking for a name.. Ideas? ;)

Friday, April 16, 2010

PC fair coming to town!

I went to PC fair today.. Thinking of surveying new camera or new lappy for mommy ;P.. I've always had my eyes on Canon S90 but the price at the PC fair is very disappointing. The standard price is RM1699. I could get better price at Low Yat which is only RM1499. Tried to nego with a few of the seller, all they can give is more free gift which is more or less the same as the rest. It's very frustrating to not having a camera.. No pictures to post and basically I feel pointless.. LOL!

**Packing my bags to go back to Ipoh.. Woohooo! Maybe I could get better deal there.. hehe! :)

Kampung.. Here I come! ;)

I can't wait to go back to my hometown today! Simply because I really wanted to give Iffah 2 dresses and a skirt that I made for her. I really want to see if it fits her.. LOL! I love making girls clothing and give it away. (I don't have baby girl - yet ;P ) At least it forces me to make something within dateline. ;) I'm so glad that I've completed those on time and I hope my SIL and Iffah love the dresses! Keeping fingers crossed! :D

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Inspired by Dura's circle dress.. :)

I was so inspired by a dress made by Dura. She made a circle dress which I envy.. Thanks Dura for sharing your work! I don't enough fabric to work on as most of my collection are all less than a meter each.. So, I've made the dress below from the limited fabric that I have. Not circle but have the same look.. ^__^" I'm thinking of giving it to my niece for her kenduri aqiqah.. Will only give it to her after the ceremony ended.. lol. I don't want to pressure the mommy to make her wear for the ceremony.. ;)

The dress is too dull for my so I added up the rose embelishment on the belt to make it.. ermm.. merrier? haha! I made it from felt and I hope it'll stay longer on the dress..

I bought only a meter for the ribbon and it turns out short and distorted looking.. lol.. Should have listen to hubby when he suggested a meter and half for it.. ;p

P/S: Sorry for the poor resolution of the photos. The lighting wasn't good and I, on the other hand, is NOT a good photographer. lol. Maybe I'll take a photo of her wearing it.. or maybe not.. haha!


Updated! :)

Sunday, April 4, 2010

Sewalong - Box Pleat Skirt

I saw a beautiful box pleat skirt made by Maya. I really wanted to try it out. Then, she came up with a sewalong project. I've cracked up my brain trying to figure out the box pleat skirt. Finally, I've completed 2 skirts - same fabric but in a different size. I guess everyone knows by now that I'm lacking of fabric to work on.. :P I've made 1 for my soon-to-be-arrived baby girl (size - 6 months) and another for my 1 year old niece.

I should have waited for the box pleat skirt tutorial by Maya. She made it looked so easy! ;) Thanks Maya for the tutorial. I will try it soon... :)

If you're interested to join Maya's sewalong. Please visit her webby and post the link of your completed project. :)

Booties for Adam..

I wanted to join Sew-it organized by Mayya but my camera is dead - my battery charger is MIA and the worst thing happened - my laptop crashed! I guess the angel of luck is not by my side for the whole week. :( So to turn it around, I decided to take a break from internet and focusing more on sewing. :) Here's the too-little-too-late booties. ;)

Haha! The same fabric as Haziq pj.. :)
I just love the rainbow effect. Very cheerful.. :)
Now -- The booties is with its rightful owner - A beautiful baby boy - Adam!
I hope mommy loves it. :)
It doesn't look girlish... right?? ;)

Blog Template by